Privacy and Cookies

HedgeXpress is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees and newsletter subscribers. We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent. To contact HedgeXpress with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us or email info@hedgexpress.co.uk

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. As a customer, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We currently use third-party online tools:

 

 

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you.  

Contacting us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.  If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for 1 year. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics via Google Tag Manager, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

The main cookies that we use provide us with valuable data about our website. These are from Google Analytics and are completely anonymous, telling us information such as how many people have visited our website and which pages are the most popular. This allows us to ensure that our website is doing its job and make improvements to help you use the site. This information is really useful to us, but if you would like to opt out, you can do so at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our website is built using technology by Adobe and this also uses cookies that help the site to work better for you and monitors the pages that you visit. Again, this is completely anonymous and is stored on your computer for a very short period of time.

We also link to other websites such as Twitter, YouTube and WordPress where our blog is held. We’re pretty sure that they use the same kind of cookies but as these sites are not controlled by us, we can not guarantee the cookies that they are using and suggest that you read their privacy policies to be absolutely sure.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by College and County you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email info@hedgexpress.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (hyperlink https://ico.org.uk/).